CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Joy Bradley
International Trade Compliance Manager
The David J. Joseph Company
300 Pike Street
Cincinnati, OH 45202

RE: The tariff classification of ferrosilicon from Brazil

Dear Ms. Bradley:

In your letter dated October 18, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you intend to import is described as a ferrosilicon material. It is stated to be 47.33% silicon, 11.33% iron, 3% carbon, 2.81% aluminum, .022% sulphur, .015% phosphorus and the remaining 34% slag. It is further stated that the material is a by-product of 75% ferrosilicon and will be used in the production of steel. The size of the material is described as approximately 6mm x 100mm.

The applicable subheading for the ferrosilicon will be 7202.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ferroalloys: ferrosilicon: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division